You are viewing annj_g80

 
 
22 February 2012 @ 02:01 pm
Important pseudo entry  
Dear lj-friends,

my life has been turned upside-down by a little girl called Lilly who uses my every second and my every nerve to keep me busy. I LOVE being a mom. It's nothing one can describe with words and I won't even try. So the person I am right is exactly what I need to be, dark circles under the eyes and skitterish nerves included.

But I've come to realize that I've changed. I'm not sure when or if I'll ever again be the person that I was before. The one that fan-girled about SPN or wrote Fanfiction because I needed to get my creativity on paper. There's neither time for that in my daily schedule neither room for that within my head right now. I'm really sorry about that because I miss all of it. I miss fan girling and writing as much as I miss going out to watch movie or whatever. I miss writing entries about other things in my life than the One Subject. I miss it all SO MUCH because it had always been an important part of me.

But I can't. Not now.

So, you might think I've become boring and uninteresting and unimaginative and if that is so, so be it. I'd understand if you wanted to defriend me. No hard feelings. Promise. I don't want you to feel any obligation towards me because I've barely the time to keep up with all of my friends right now anyway.

Uhm, so. That's it, I suppose.

Love you, miss you, hug you all

Anja
Tags: , ,
 
 
 
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
Nebulaauthoressnebula on February 22nd, 2012 02:18 pm (UTC)
I would only leave if you swore you'd never post another story of your beautiful baby girl. She's the most adorable thing EVER, and I love when you talk about her. And post pictures. And do everything else that talks about her.

Not to mention the fact that I adore the hell out of you, too. ♥ So no, you're stuck with me. :)

~Nebula
annj_g80annj_g80 on February 23rd, 2012 03:39 pm (UTC)
Well... *grins sheepishly* Thanks I guess :-D

And it's good to know Lilly has fans out there *lol*.
do i dare or do i dare?faye_dartmouth on February 22nd, 2012 02:57 pm (UTC)
Life happens and things change. It's pretty normal, especially after having kids. I feel like I'm hardly the same person I was before my kids were born, for better and for worse. The key is to be happy where you are, and I hope you are!

(Also, I tried to friend you on Facebook and failed. Which, yes, sounds pathetic, but is it possible you have your friending setting in such a way that random people can't friend you? If so, I can email you a link to mine and maybe you can friend me.)

And LOL, you can be no more boring than me. You will be less so when you go back to work. But your type of "boring" is one I understand and sympathize with and really rather like :) Because it's my kind of boring, too!
annj_g80annj_g80 on February 23rd, 2012 07:04 pm (UTC)
I am happy... more or less. Sure, I'm wasted and tired and my nerves on edge and let's not forgot my brain cells that seem to migrate to a sunny island somewhere in the pacific ocean. But when I look at my little sunshine smiling up at me and lifting her arms to be hugged... it's all worth it.

By the way, I changed my friending settings so now it should be working :-)
MegTDJ: GG - Mother daughter momentmeg_tdj on February 22nd, 2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
I think this is true of any huge life change - friends start to grow and move in different directions once their focus shifts from the smaller things in life to things like relationships, children, career... It's not your fault, and it's not the fault of your friends, it's just the way life goes. Once someone in a social circle starts a family, the others without kids find it hard to relate to them, and vice versa. Having a kid is a huge deal - there's a helpless human life in your hands, relying on you for absolutely everything, and to be a good parent and raise a healthy, well-adjusted member of society, your child has to come before "fun" and "friends" on your list of priorities. Anyone who can't see or understand that is an idiot, and good riddance to them.

It'll calm down for you, though. You'll have time for friends and hobbies again one day, and by then you will have weeded out the "friends" who didn't really care about YOU. And that's never a bad thing.
annj_g80annj_g80 on February 23rd, 2012 07:21 pm (UTC)
Wow! I'll print this out and stick it to my wall!!!

I've never had many RL-friends and I hope there will be enough left *lol*.
MegTDJ: Once - Mary shy smilemeg_tdj on February 23rd, 2012 07:30 pm (UTC)
Hee! I hope it helped!

You'll probably meet a whole lot of new people through Lilly once she gets out there and starts making friends, so I wouldn't worry about that. :)
*Brightstarbright73 on February 22nd, 2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
Dont'cha worry, life will normalze eventually and you will have more time to yourself. Just remember this time when she's in her teens and driving you nuts :D
annj_g80annj_g80 on February 23rd, 2012 07:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I suppose the time will come when she doesn't want to have anything to do with me and instead of twiddling my thumbs I'll go back to what I want.

Hm, things to look forward to, right? :-D
just_sarah_1979just_sarah_1979 on February 24th, 2012 09:50 am (UTC)
As I'm here for the real life entries, not because of fandom there's no way I'm gonna de-friend you ... :P
annj_g80annj_g80 on February 28th, 2012 07:16 am (UTC)
Thanks!!!! I mean it! I'd sincerely miss you.
Shubbykins: keith haring: <3spikeygrrl on February 25th, 2012 07:13 pm (UTC)
It seems like forever away when they're this age, but they begin to want to do things on their own more and more and your life perspective shifts again.
annj_g80annj_g80 on February 28th, 2012 07:21 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm still waiting for the moment when she doesn't want to be carried around 24/7. Cause that makes doing my own stuff hard. (Right now she's busy with our phone. Thank God for modern technology. Only problem, people calling a few minutes later saying "Hey, did you call? Cause I got a message on my answering machine that sounded like Lilly nibbling on the phone." Haha!)
h_whungry_worm on May 23rd, 2014 09:55 pm (UTC)
I could have written this entry, except that I didn't find the time to type it down so eloquently. I switched from several years of extremely hard fandom-fangirling (other fandoms mainly, but the principle stays the same) to nothing at all. I can't believe it, but I haven't been active or watching anything fandom-related at all since my son was born. It's surreal, but wow, a child is so precious. :-) Stopping to bother you now. Regards from the south of our city!
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )